Auction
Price and date
Category
Books (2)
Ceramics & Glassware (28)
Clocks & Barometers (1)
Ephemera (1)
Jewellery (21)
Miscellaneous (20)
Pictures (81)
Sculptures (4)
Silver (44)
Sporting (1)
Watches (4)
Wines & Spirits (47)
Works of Art (5)
Your browser seems to have JavaScript disabled - please allow JavaScript in order to view lots on this page.
Lot 241 - Pair of 19th century Limoges style porcelain candlesticks
Unsold
Lot 242 - 18th century oval silver and copper inlaid tortoiseshell snuff box
Lot 243 - Two Chinese silver filigree card cases
Sold for £175
Lot 244 - Late 19th / early 20th century Chinese lacquer counter box in the form of stacked books
Lot 245 - Trevor Sowden (Contemporary) bronze resin figure - Fishergirl, numbered 3/20, 34cm high
Lot 246 - *Jacob Epstein (1880-1959) pencil - Jackie in High Chair, signed, in glazed gilt frame
Sold for £280
Lot 247 - *Jonathan Wateridge, gouache and watercolour - Business as Usual, signed, in glazed gilt frame Provenance: Chris Beetles
Sold for £125
Lot 248 - *Keith Grant (b.1930) oil on canvas - Entrance to a Dry Grove, signed, framed, 21cm x 26cm Provenance: Chris Beetles Ltd, London
Sold for £120
Lot 249 - Matt (Matt Pritchett (b.1964) pen, ink and watercolour - ‘I know Father Christmas exists, but I think Donald Trump was invented to terrify us’, signed and titled, in glazed gilt frame, 12.5cm x 10....
Sold for £46
Lot 250 - Matt, (Matt Pritchett b.1964) pen, ink and monochrome watercolour – Statue of Liberty, signed, in glazed gilt frame Provenance: Chris Beetles Gallery
Sold for £30
Lot 251 - Val Archer (b.1946) oil on board - An Owl, initialled, in glazed frame, 18cm x 12.5cm Provenance: Chris Beetles Ltd. London
Sold for £26
Lot 252 - Val Archer (b. 1946), oil on paper - Triangoli, initialled, framed Provenance: Chris Beetles Ltd, London
Sold for £60
Lot 253 - Val Archer (b. 1946) oil on paper - Magherita, initialled, framed Provenance: Chris Beetles Ltd, London
Sold for £40
Lot 254 - Walter Crane (1845-1915) watercolour - Pandora, in glazed gilt frame Provenance: Chris Beetles Gallery, London
Lot 255 - John Burningham (1936-2019) pen and ink sketch - Champagne with Noel Coward, signed and dated ‘15, in glazed gilt frame
Sold for £50
Lot 256 - Per Sonne oil on board - view of Rosenborg in winter initialled, signed adn dated 1970 verso, 17.5cm x 15cm, framed Provenance: Prince Georg Valdemar of Denmark
Lot 257 - William E. Powell (1878 - 1955), watercolour - mallards coming in, entitled - 'Pitching', signed, in glazed frame, 22cm x 28cm
Lot 258 - Continental School, 19th century oil on copper, studying an egg by lamp light, 20 x 17cm, framed
Sold for £55
Lot 259 - James Osborne (1940-1992) limited edition bronze sculpture of a Rhinoceros, 56/1000
Sold for £200