Auction
Price and date
Category
Pictures (270)
Works of Art (1)
Artist/Maker/Brand
George Soper (1870 - 1942) (1)
Your browser seems to have JavaScript disabled - please allow JavaScript in order to view lots on this page.
Lot 193 - Attributed to Edward Armfield oil on board, a pair, Terrier Dogs rabbiting
Sold for £155
Lot 194 - Finch Mason watercolour The Grand National 20th March 1892 at Aintree Winner Father O'Flynn at 100-1 with jockey Captain Roddy Owen, signed
Sold for £70
Lot 195 - Albert Haselgrave (fl. 1890-1920) watercolour - Evening Light at the end of the day, signed, 35cm x 51cm, mounted in glazed frame
Unsold
Lot 196 - J. Harvey mid 20th Century large oil on canvas - Naval Battle, signed, 59.5cm x 120cm, framed
Sold for £100
Lot 197 - After William John Huggins, 1781-1845. HCS Macqueen, “Off the Start, 26th January 1832” 37cm x 50cm in gilt frame
Sold for £10
Lot 198 - Large 19th century Grand Tour watercolour, mounted to board, depicting a Roman Centurion leading his horse, probably imitating a shield. 69cm x 69cm
Lot 199 - Dale Devereux Barker, vitrous enamel on steel, 'Second Time Lucky', signed and titled verso, 30cm square
Sold for £85
Lot 200 - Harry Becker (1865-1928) print - seated figure, 26cm x 19cm, in glazed frame
Lot 201 - English School, 19th century, oil on canvas - a paddle steamer at sea, monogrammed, 23cm x 31cm, in gilt frame
Sold for £42
Lot 202 - 18th century Gillray engraving - 'Two Pair of Portraits - presented to all the unbiased Electors of Great Britain, by John Horne Tooke'
Lot 203 - J.G. Cooper, 19th century oil on canvas, cattle approaching a stream, in gilt frame
Sold for £90
Lot 204 - John Lynch, 20th century, watercolour - Corinthian columns by the theatre of Marcellus, monogrammed, 36cm x 47cm, framed and glazed
Sold for £55
Lot 205 - David Wood (1933-1996) watercolour - 'Lunch in the Courtyard', signed, 58cm x 46cm, in glazed frame
Sold for £65
Lot 206 - English 18th century coloured engraving, Peruvian fashion annotated in the lower margin describing Ladies, Servants, Lama’s etc. Linen mounted and gilt frame
Lot 207 - Tibetan Buddhist School. The Mandala of Kalachakra, gauche study in vibrant colours heightened in gilt. Signed lower right, Deerpa Lama. Mounted in gilt frame
Lot 208 - Margaret Aulton, (1871-1962) signed etching, French street scene, titled, label verso from Grindley Palmer, 27cm x 16cm, in glazed frame
Lot 209 - Queen Victoria, 1837-1901, pair of coloured and gilt lithographs, The Silver Jubilee 1887, 38cm x28cm, in glazed frames
Lot 210 - Continental School, 20th century, acrylic on canvas - Goldfinch Family, 42cm x 55cm, in gilt frame
Lot 211 - After Albert Gustav Schwartz, hand coloured print - 'Following the Track', 19cm x 29cm, in glazed gilt frame
Lot 212 - Philip Rickman (1891-1982) watercolour and gouache - Mallard in Flight, signed, 19cm x 28cm, in glazed gilt frame
Sold for £125
Lot 213 - Oil on canvas 'Still life of flowers' by Hungarian artist.
Lot 214 - Robert Hills (1769-1844) watercolour - Sheep at Rest, signed verso, 26cm x 36cm, in glazed gilt frame
Lot 215 - Albert Moulon Foweraker (1873-1942) watercolour - Afterglow, a street in Granada, signed, titled verso, 25cm x 17.5cm, in glazed gilt frame
Sold for £140
Lot 216 - Neil Cox, contemporary, watercolour - Hare in a Poppy Field, signed, 18cm x 25cm, in glazed gilt frame
Sold for £75
Lot 217 - Frankie Cummins, contemporary, watercolour - Grand Canal Entrance, initialled, 29cm x 39cm, in glazed frame
Sold for £15
Lot 218 - G. Klein, 20th century, watercolour cartoon, 'Caught', signed, 37cm x 54cm, unframed
Sold for £60
Lot 219 - Leonard Russell Squirrell (1893-1979), etching - A Sunny Hillside, signed in pencil, framed and glazed
Lot 220 - Frederick Hans HAAGENSEN, (1877-1943), etching - 'Norwegian Fishermen', signed and numbered in pencil, framed and glazed
Lot 221 - William Douglas MACLEOD (1892-1963), two etchings - Chateau Blois and Quai Vert, signed in pencil, framed and glazed
Sold for £38
Lot 222 - William Douglas MACLEOD (1892-1963), pair of etchings - Scottish Landscapes, one titled, signed in pencil, framed and glazed
Lot 223 - Andrew Fairbairn AFFLECK (1874/75-1935/36), etching of Ludlow Castle, signed in pencill, framed and glazed
Sold for £36
Lot 224 - E. Hedley FITTON (1859-1929), etching of Pont Marie, Paris, signed in pencil, framed and glazed
Lot 225 - Daphne Sandham (b.1950) watercolour - The Beach, signed, 73cm x 53cm, in glazed frame
Lot 226 - John Addyman (1929-2006) signed linocut - Friday Wood, 1959, 48cm x 63cm, framed
Sold for £30
Lot 227 - Follower of John Bratby RA (1928-1992) oil on canvas - Hampstead, 56cm x 76cm, unframed
Lot 228 - Alexander-Louis-Marie Charpentier, 1856-1909. Art Nouveau studio embossed lithograph, 1896, “Young Woman Reading”. Signed in graphite and embossed studio mark “The Studio London” lower right
Sold for £80
Lot 229 - John Austen, 1886-1948. Art Nouveau studio lithograph, “Peacock And Dragon”. Studio mark “The Studio” lower left
Lot 230 - Robert Anning Bell RA, 1863-1933. Art Nouveau studio lithograph, “Hero Dias”. Embossed studio mark “The Studio” lower right
Sold for £26
Lot 231 - Herbert Granville Fell, 1872-1958. Art Nouveau studio lithograph, “Noctvrne”. Embossed studio mark “The Studio London” lower right
Sold for £20
Lot 232 - Georges De Feure, 1868-1943. Art Nouveau lithograph, “Aquarelle”. Lemereier, Paris
Lot 233 - Georges De Feure, 1868-1943. Art Nouveau studio lithograph, “Les Jardins D’Armide”. Embossed studio mark “The Studio” lower right
Lot 234 - John Austen, 1886-1948. Art Nouveau studio lithograph, “Chole”. Studio mark “The Studio” lower left
Lot 235 - D Sandham (Contemporary) eight various hand coloured etchings, cats, each signed inscribed and numbered, the largest image 15 x 11cm
Sold for £32
Lot 236 - English School, contemporary, mixed media on vellum, calligraphy - To a Butterfly, 38 x 29cm
Lot 237 - Richard Bawden (b. 1936) colour etching - 'Small bite', signed and numbered 40/100, 15 x 16cm
Lot 238 - Louise Bawden (contemporary) etching and aquatint - Atom, signed and numbered 11/40, 21 x 16cm
Sold for £220
Lot 239 - G. Hammerton (contemporary) silkscreen print, Oak Tree corner, signed and numbered 4/20, 52 x 47cm, together with two prints by Ewan Cameron, four by A Arthey and print of a Cockatoo by Hedley Grif...
Lot 240 - Michael Carlo (b. 1945) etching - Black Cat, signed and numbered 6/75, 27 x 20cm, together with eleven further etchings by the same hand
Sold for £120